Privacy Statement

Introduction: This application (“app”) has been developed and is operated and maintained by or on behalf of WhatsUp? Tech Ltd WhatsUp?, “we” or “us“). WhatsUp? is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information whilst striving to provide the very best user experience. We want our website and app to be safe, confidential and enjoyable for all users. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and related laws, we have a legal duty to protect the personal information we collect from you. If you have any concerns, questions or comments about this Privacy Policy our website or app you can contact us using the contact details in paragraph 13 of this statement. By entering personal data and/or by using WhatsUp? you give your consent that all data entered may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described below.

All Personal Data and User Data you enter into the WhatsUp? app is recorded and stored on our databases. When you download the WhatsUp? app we require some basic personal information and the organisation with whom you are currently employed or associated with (this could be, but is not restricted to, a business, education establishment, sports club or public service body or department). By selecting an organisation you agree to let us to share any information you enter into the app with this organisation. Once you have registered we will contact your organisation to verify and approve you so that you can start using WhatsUp? You will then be assigned a username that is unique to you. The app will greet and interact with you using your first name given but the user data you submit in the course of using the app will be sent to your organisation using your username, not your personal name, giving you conditional anonymity. WhatsUp? Tech Ltd will only reveal the personal name and associated username of a user upon a conditional request as set out within this privacy statement and our terms of service.

1. Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the current policies and practices with regard to Personal Data and User Data entered into the WhatsUp? website and app to the extent that such Personal Data is protected by applicable European data protection laws. The term "Personal Data" refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, e-mail address mobile phone number or date of birth. The Privacy Policy also covers User Data that you may enter into the app. The term “User Data" is defined, but not limited to, as being the information the user inputs via the functions and features that the WhatsUp? App provides and information that it may request.

2. Collection of Personal & User Data

When you choose to download and register the WhatsUp? app we request personal information about you such as your name, e- mail address, mobile phone number and date of birth, in addition to demographic information such as age and gender. We may also ask you to select a secret question and answer together with a 4 digit security code for app access. We may also access other personal information on your device, in order to provide services to you. Our systems may associate this personal information with your activities in the course of providing service to you (such as pages you view or things you click on or search for). We will also collect, record and store all user data input entered via the WhatsUp? app on our databases. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us so we can promptly obtain parental consent or remove the information.

3. Use of Personal & User Data

The personal information that you use to register with WhatsUp? app is completely confidential and will only be shared with your organisations relevant Safeguarding department (other department names may be used or preferred by your organisation). This is to confirm your association with that organisation and to validate your use of the WhatsUp? app through their operating license. In addition to internal record keeping your information may be used by WhatsUp? Tech Ltd to: 1. improve our products, services, functions and features offered 2. periodically send promotional emails and or notifications about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting 3. contact you from time to time for market research purposes and to help customise the website and app according to your interests.

All user input and information submitted via the WhatsUp? website and app is recorded and stored on our databases. This information will also be forwarded to your organisations WhatsUp? administration system. From here your organisation will have appointed relevant safeguarding personnel to monitor and respond to the information you submit to WhatsUp? For all enquiries about who monitors and responds to the information you submit or which department/personnel have access to this information please contact your organisation direct. Please note that WhatsUp? and its associated technologies and services are provided under license or subscription. An organisation must hold a valid license or subscription in order for it to offer our technologies and services to its employees, volunteers or members.

4. Anonymous data collected through WhatsUp? app

Summaries of anonymous data (for example ‘My Mood’ ratings of all users) will be used to improve the service, and may be used in publications or presentations at conferences or on the website to indicate the effectiveness of the WhatsUp? service. This anonymous data will consist solely of summary information and will not include any personal information that can be used to identify the users of the service. Your use of the service implies consent for the use of summary data in this way. In addition, the app may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the app. WhatsUp? contains hyperlinks to other pages on 3rd how often these links are used and which pages our users choose to view. Again this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.

5. Disclosure of your Personal Data

We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We may disclose User Provided and Automatically Collected Information:

  • 1. as required by law, such as to comply with a summons, or similar legal process;
  • 2. when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • 3. should your organisation have a concern for your health or wellbeing and want to share your personal data with 3rd health professionals or organisations to provide you with additional support and help (e.g. a health care service provider);
  • 4. should your organisation have a concern for your health or wellbeing and require us to provide your username to match your user data entries with your personal data in order to provide the appropriate help and support;
  • 5. where appropriate, before disclosing Personal Data to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data and to comply with applicable law.

6. How we use cookies

In order to collect the data, we may use "cookies" that remain in the cookies file of your browser until the browser is closed. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser and stored on your device. Cookies do not damage your device. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our service. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your device on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. We may also perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming to more accurately gauge our users' demographics. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

7. Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or wish to restrict the collection or use of your personal information please contact us in writing or by email at info@thewhatsupapp.com.

8. Security

In accordance with our requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will adopt appropriate security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to your information. Neither WhatsUp? Tech Ltd nor any of its group companies shall be liable for any attempt to hack or otherwise gain access to any of your information on servers owned and maintained by or on behalf of WhatsUp? Tech Ltd and its group companies. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our app. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. Information we collect may be stored or processed on computers located in any country where we do business. It is your responsibility to keep your personal and security information safe and to ensure that when using WhatsUp? it cannot be accessed by other people without your consent. WhatsUp? Tech Ltd cannot accept any liability for loss or disclosure of your personal and user data resulting from your failure to keep your security access information safe allowing unauthorised persons access to the programme whilst it is in use by you or loss or theft of your mobile device.

9. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy forms part of our website and app Terms and Conditions and the substantive laws of England, as described in the Terms and Conditions, will apply to this Privacy Policy.

10. No warranties

WhatsUp? app is provided on an "as is," "as available" basis, without warranties of any kind. To the fullest extent possible pursuant to applicable law, WhatsUp? Tech Ltd, its affiliates, service providers and licensors disclaim all warranties, express, implied, statutory or otherwise. Without limiting the foregoing, WhatsUp? Ltd, its affiliates, service providers and licensors do not represent or warrant to you (a) all warranties of fitness for a particular purpose, (b) warranties relating to delays, interruptions, errors or omissions in the operation of this site or any part of it; (c) warranties relating to the transmission or delivery of this app or its availability at any particular time or location; (d) warranties relating to the use of this app or any information published on this app; and (e) warranties relating to websites to which the site is linked.

11. Notification of changes to Privacy Policy

We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new functionality and features to the WhatsUp? App and to our existing services. Because of these changes and the changing nature of technology, our data practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, we will notify you through this Privacy Policy, and the local data authority, (where required by law), of the changes. We will send a notice to you by email, push notification or text and encourage you to check our website frequently for updates, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

12. Your Consent

If you are under 13 years of age, you are not currently permitted to use the WhatsUp? Service. By using this app you affirm that you are either 13 years of age or older and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in this Privacy Policy and to abide by and comply with these and our Terms of Service. You are also consenting to our processing of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. "Processing,” means using cookies on a hand held device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in the UK. If you reside outside of the UK your information will be transferred, processed and stored there under UK privacy standards.

13. Contact us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at privacy@thewhatsupapp.com

WhatsUp? Tech Ltd

KICC Office Building, The Avenue, Kingsdown, Kent, UK, CT14 8DU

All enquiries

+44 (0)1304 372121

info@thewhatsupapp.com


© 2015 WhatsUp? Tech Ltd